Appleby Grammar School
Battlebarrow
Appleby-in-Westmorland
Cumbria
CA16 6XU

017683 51580

Appleby Grammar School

A modern school, with traditional values

Staff List

Senior and Pastoral Staff Position
Mr Andrew Lund Headteacher
Mr Kristian Moore Assistant Headteacher
Mrs Sarah Cross Assistant Headteacher
Mr Jonathan Dunham Bursar
Mr Dan Hayman Head of Sixth Form
Mr Ian Noble Leader of Student Support - Years 10 & 11 
Mr Dave Barton Leader of Student Support - Years 8 & 9
Ms Sam Rowan Leader of Student Support - Year 7
   
Art  
Mrs K Modlin Teacher of Art, Careers Co-ordinator 
Mrs K Truch Teacher of Art
 
Business Studies  
Mr J Hird Teacher of Business Studies 
Mr G Rutherford Teacher of Business Studies
    
Design and Technology
Mrs K Modlin  Teacher of DT, Careers Co-ordinator 
Mr S Smith  Teacher of DT
 
English  
Mr T Curran Teacher of English
Mrs S Cross  Curriculum Leader, Assistant Headteacher 
Mrs L Fitton Teacher of English
Mrs I Griffiths  Teacher of English 
    
Food Technology   
Mrs C Benson  Curriculum Leader
Mrs C Haworth Teacher of Food Technology
Ms S Rowan 

Teacher of Food Tech, Leader of Student Support - Year 7

    
Geography
Mr D Hayman  Teacher of Geography, Head of Sixth Form
Mr K Moore Teacher of Geography, Assistant Headteacher
    
History   
Mrs D Cullen Curriculum Leader - Humanities
Mr A Lund  Teacher of History, Headteacher
    
ICT   
Mrs B Cook Teacher of ICT
Mr S Smith  Teacher of ICT
    
Mathematics
Mrs L Auchterlonie  Curriculum Leader 
Mr P Heape Teacher of Mathematics
Mr I Noble  Teacher of Mathematics
Mr P Rose  Teacher of Mathematics
Mr S Smith Teacher of Mathematics
    
Modern Foreign Languages  
Mr N Mills Curriculum Leader
Ms S Rowan  Teacher of MFL, Leader of Student Support - Year 7 
    
Music
Mr S Gordon  Music Teacher
 
Physical Education   
Mr D Barton Teacher of P.E, Leader of Student Support - Years 8 & 9
Mrs F Bond Curriculum Leader
    
Psychology
Mr J Hird Teacher of Psychology
Mr G Rutherford Teacher of Psychology
    
Science
Mrs S Lightfoot  Teacher of Science, Teaching and Learning Coordinator 
Mr S Massara Teacher of Science
Mr P Rose  Teacher of Science 
Mr G Wright Curriculum Leader
 
Cover Supervisor  
Mrs C Haworth Cover Supervisor, Teacher of Food Technology
 
Learning Support  
Mr I Noble Strategic Manager - Equalities and Participation, LSS Yrs 10&11
Mr M Butterworth  Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Cannon Senior Teaching Assistant - Assistant Strategic Manager
Miss K Lawson Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Land  Senior Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Lowther  Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs T Troughton  Senior Teaching Assistant
   
Administration and Support  
Mr M Alderson I.T Support
Mrs P Bancroft  Headteacher's P.A
Mrs L Birbeck Lab Technician 
Mrs J Davis  Student Reception 
Mrs T Edgar  Press and Publicity Officer 
Mr I Jefferson  I.T Manager
Mrs S Murray  D.T Technician 
Ms L Ryan  Administration/Finance Assistant 
Mrs A Salmon  Examinations Officer
Mrs A Vaisnys  Lab Technician
 
Site Team   
Mrs L Atkinson  Cleaning Team
Mrs P Burns  Cleaning Team Leader, Midday Supervisor 
Mrs M Cashmore  Cleaning Team 
Mr I Cousin Site Manager 
Mrs S Furniss  Cleaning Team 
Mrs I Hogg  Cleaning Team 
Mrs H Lowthian  Cleaning Team 
Mrs V Moore  Cleaning Team 
Mrs A Naisbitt  Midday Supervisor 
Mrs R Smith Cleaning Team 
 
Peripatetic Staff 
Mrs J Gordon   
Mrs S Hutt 
Mr J Steels  
Mr R Steels
Mrs K Wignall